CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 B84698

Mr. Stan Kriz
Genender International, Inc.
44 Century Drive
Wheeling, IL. 60090

RE: The tariff classification of a quartz analog wrist watch with a case with a zipper closure

Dear Mr. Kriz:

In your letter dated April 17, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on a quartz analog wrist watch packaged in a case with a zipper closure.

The imported watches will consist of a variety of different styles of quartz analog watches. The submitted sample has a one jewel movement from Japan, a gold base metal case from Hong Kong, a leather strap from Hong Kong and a battery from Switzerland. The zippered case has a nylon exterior and a chipboard interior lined with plastic sheeting covered with a flocking material. The nylon case is made in China.

According to your letter, the importation will consist of the nylon case imported with the wrist watch inside the case. The zippered case contains a strip of fabric with a snap closure which is used to secure the watch inside the case. Both the watch and the nylon case have the Eddie Bauer logo on them.

The applicable subheading for the quartz analog wrist watch and nylon case, when imported together, will be 9102.11.30, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, other than those of heading 9101; wrist watches, electrically operated, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility; with mechanical display only, having no jewels or only one jewel in the movement; other; with gold or silver plated case. The rate of duty will be 44 cents each plus 6 percent ad valorem on the case plus 2.8 percent ad valorem on the strap, band or bracelet plus 5.3 percent ad valorem on the battery.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685.

Sincerely,

Robert Swierupski
Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division